Commissioners
Board of Commissioners
Courthouse, 60 West Sanilac Avenue
Room 105
Sandusky, Michigan 48471
(810) 648-2933
FAX(810) 648-2830
kdorman@sanilaccounty.net
Chairperson - Donald A. Hunt
Vice Chairperson - Justin Faber

District 1
Courthouse, 60 West Sanilac Avenue
Sandusky, Michigan 48471
(810) 622-9132
FAX(810) 648-2830
dandean@greatlakes.net
Represents District 1, Census Population 8607

District 2
Courthouse, 60 West Sanilac Avenue
Sandusky, Michigan 48471
(810) 376-4534
FAX(810) 648-2830
commissionerjfaber@gmail.com
Represents District 2, Census Population 8721

District 3
Courthouse, 60 West Sanilac Avenue
Sandusky, Michigan 48471
(810) 622-9039
FAX(810) 648-2830
commissionerjohn2012@gmail.com
Represents District 3, Census Population 8536

District 4
Courthouse, 60 West Sanilac Avenue
Sandusky, Michigan 48471
(989)635-7875
FAX(810) 648-2830
jmorris@sanilaccounty.net
Represents District 4, Census Population 8285

District 5
Courthouse, 60 West Sanilac Avenue
Sandusky, Michigan 48471
(810)679-4874
FAX(810) 648-2830
donaldahunt@yahoo.com
Represents District 5, Census Population 8965

Courts
Circuit Court
24th Judicial Circuit
Courthouse, Room 303, 60 W Sanilac
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-2120
FAX(810) 648-5466
The 24th Circuit Court is located in the Sanilac County Courthouse and is open to the public from 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday Through Friday.
Circuit JudgeDonald A. Teeple
Trial Court Administrator/Judicial AssistantBrian Henderson
Assistant Administrator/Assignment Clerk/Court RecorderChristina Baldwin

Circuit Court Juvenile Division
Courthouse, 60 West Sanilac Rd,
2nd Floor , Room 209
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-3220
FAX(810) 648-5524
nroskey@sanilaccounty.net
Office Hours: Monday - Friday
8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Closed 12:00 - 1:00p.m. for Lunch
Presiding Family Court JudgeGregory S. Ross
Attorney RefereeHeather Zang
Director of Juvenile Services/RefereeNathan Roskey
nroskey@sanilaccounty.net
Juvenile Register/Deputy Assignment ClerkPatty Ulfig
juvenilereg@sanilaccounty.net
Juvenile Court CaseworkerRussell W. Clark
rclark@sanilaccounty.net
Juvenile Court CaseworkerPorschelle Haynes
phaynes@sanilaccounty.net
School Truancy Officer/Court Diversion WorkerAmber Wood
awood@sanilaccounty.net

District Court
73A Judicial District
Courthouse, 60 West Sanilac
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-3250
FAX(810) 648-3271
Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Magistrate Office - (810) 648-3424
Probation Dept. - (810) 648-3910
District JudgeGregory S. Ross
Court AdministratorBrian Henderson
Probation Officer/MagistrateRhoda McVittie
Probation AssistantLisa Landsburg
ParalegalTraci L. Franzel
ParalegalHeather M. Surbrook
ParalegalCorrine Hyatt
Deputy ClerkSuzanne Palmer
Magistrate ClerkTheresa S. Glaza

Friend of the Court
Friend of the Court
Courthouse, 60 W. Sanilac, P.O. Box 187
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-4866
FAX(810) 648-3020
IVR (877) 543-2660 Hours: Mon 8:00-4:30; Tue 8:00-5:30; Wed 7:00-4:30; Thu 8:00-4:30; Fri 8:00-2:30
Attorney/Referee/Deputy Friend of the CourtShelly R. Smith
Friend of the CourtAnn M. Mroczek
Enforcement SupervisorAlan Bell

Parole And Probation
Courthouse, Room 112, 60 West Sanilac
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-4546
FAX(810) 648-5452
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Parole/Probation AgentCarrie Dye
Parole/Probation Agent Steven Lindberg
Parole/Probation AgentEric Thomas

Probate Court
Courthouse, Room 213, 60 West Sanilac
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-3221
FAX(810) 648-2900
Judge of ProbateGregory S. Ross
Register of Probate Sandra J. Schlaud
Deputy Register/Court RecorderLynda Davis
Deputy Register/Court RecorderGwen Navarro

Cities
Brown City
City Hall/Polling Place, 4205 Main Street, Box 99
Brown City, MI 48416-0099
(810) 346-2325
FAX(810) 346-3802
browncty@greatlakes.net
Office Hours: Mon-Fri 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. & 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Council Meeting: 2nd & 4th Monday of the month at 7:00 p.m.
E-Mail: browncty@greatlakes.net
MayorChristine Lee
ClerkJuanita Smith
TreasurerCarol Walters
Council MemberRobert Jacobson
Council MemberDan Loutzenhiser
Council MemberWilliam Walters
Council MemberRoss Mclvor
Council MemberJulie Miller
Council MemberPatricia Jacobson
City ManagerClinton K. Holmes
browncty@greatlakes.net
AssessorTom Schlichting, Sanilac Appraisers

Croswell
City Hall, 100 North Howard Avenue
Croswell, MI 48422
(810) 679-2299
FAX(810) 679-2313
croswellcity@croswell-mich.com
Office Hours:
Mon-Fri 8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Polling Place: Community Center, 124 North Howard
Council Meeting: 1st & 3rd Monday of the month at 7:30 p.m. at the Aitkin Memorial District Library,
111 North Howard
MayorMichael McMillan
Mayor Pro-TemMary Willis
ClerkSuzanne Dobson
100 N. Howard
Croswell, Michigan 48422
(810) 679-2299
TreasurerSusan Vallee
100 N. Howard
Croswell, Michigan 48422
(810) 679-2299
City ManagerSamuel Moore
AssessorBarbara Cutcher
(810) 679-2299

Marlette
City Hall/Polling Place,
6436 Morris Street
Marlette, MI 48453
(989) 635-7448
FAX(989) 635-3806
www.cityofmarlette.com
Hours: Monday-Friday
8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Council Meeting: 1st Monday of the month at 7:00 p.m.
Website: www.cityofmarlette.com
MayorDonald Redman
6356 Chard Street
Marlette, Michigan 48453
(989) 635-7261
ClerkSandra Cargill
6436 Morris Street
Marlette, Michigan 48453
(989) 635-7448
scargill@cityofmarlette.com
TreasurerSarah Kady
6436 Morris Street
Marlette, Michigan 48453
(989) 635-7449
skady@cityofmarlette.com
Mayor Pro-TemDennis Cargill
6752 Lorranie Street
Marlette, Michigan 48453
(989) 635-2474
Council MemberDaniel Redman Jr.
3214 Wilson Street
Marlette, Michigan 48453
(989) 506-1579
Council MemberPat Wilson
6277 Kilgour Street
Marlette, Michigan 48453
(989) 635-3767
Council MemberDale Moshier
6639 Morris Street
Marlette, Michigan 48453
(989) 635-2439
Council MemberShane Hunter
6216 Kilgour Street
Marlette, Michigan 48453
(810) 404-7756
Council MemberStephen Quade
6309 Morris Street
Marlette, Michigan 48453
(989) 635-6309
Interim City ManagerLou LaPonsie
6436 Morris Street
Marlette, MI 48453
(989) 635-7451
Police ChiefBrian McGinnis
AssessorDale Wood
5257 Mayville Road
Marlette, Michigan 48453
(989) 635-3280

Sandusky
City Hall/Polling Place:
26 West Speaker
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-3330
FAX(810) 648-3959
lthompson@misandusky.com
Hours: Monday-Friday
8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Council Meeting: 1st & 3rd Monday of the month at 5:30 p.m.
E-Mail: lthompson@misandusky.com
MayorThomas Lukshaitis
26 W. Speaker
Sandusky, Michigan 48471
(810) 648-3330
ClerkLaurie Thompson
26 W. Speaker
Sandusky, Michigan 48471
(810) 648-3330
lthompson@misandusky.com
TreasurerVacant
Council MemberVirginia Bissett
Council MemberLarry Mitchell
Council MemberRoger Williamson
Council MemberNorton Schramm
Council MemberSandra Barr
Council MemberBrad Harris
City ManagerDavid Faber
AssessorBarbara Cutcher
26 W. Speaker
Sandusky, Michigan 48471
(810) 648-3330

Villages
Applegate
Village Hall,
2457 Sherman, P.O. Box 89
Applegate , MI 48401
(810) 633-9922
(1/2 block North of four corners on the right)
Council Meeting: 1st Monday of each month at 7:00 p.m.
PresidentMichelle Herrington
Applegate, Michigan 48401
ClerkMary Phetteplace
P.O. Box 89
Applegate, Michigan 48401
TreasurerStephen Schneider
4315 Applegate Road
Applegate, Michigan 48401
(810) 633-9580
TrusteeDonna Geller
TrusteeGeorge Moran
TrusteeStacey J. Pattee
TrusteeLinda Hendra
TrusteeGlenn Olds
TrusteeCarol Yelinek

Carsonville
Village Hall,
4140 E. Chandler
Carsonville, Michigan 48419
(810) 657-9400
FAX(810) 657-9015
Any questions or concerns please call Susan Heberling at (810) 657-9226 , or email carsonville_clerk@att.net
visit our website at WWW.villageofcarsonville.org for more information

Council Meeting: 3rd Wednesday of the month at 7:00 p.m.
PresidentBill Fritz
32 S. High
Carsonville, Michigan 48419
(810) 657-9808
ClerkSusan Heberling
4240 E. Chandler
Carsonville, Michigan 48419
(810) 657-9226
carsonville_clerk@att.net
TreasurerErica Gageby
460 S. Goetze Road
Carsonville, Michigan 48419
(810) 657-9400
carsonville_treasu@att.net
TrusteeMikel Faulk
Chandler Street
Carsonville, Michigan 48419
Trustee - President Pro-TemTroy Sweet
4055 Orchard
Carsonville, MI 48419
TrusteeCatherine Laba
3735 Sheldon Street
Carsonville, Michigan 48419
TrusteeValene Pattee
4050 E. Park
Carsonville, Michigan 48419
Trustee-Treasurer ProTemArnold Knaggs
4039 E. Park Street
Carsonville, Michigan 48419
Trustee-Clerk ProTemNorman Dean Cain
4042 E. State Street
Carsonville, Michigan 48419

Deckerville
Village Hall
2521 Black River
Deckerville, MI 48427
(810) 376-9505
FAX(810) 376-3445
dville@airadv.net
Hours: Mon, Wed, Fri - 8:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Council Meeting: 2nd Monday of the month at 7:00 p.m.
PresidentDonald Murdock
3455 Palm Street
Deckerville, Michigan 48427
(810) 376-4895
ClerkAudrey Stolicker
3535 Lucha
Deckerville, Michigan 48427
(810) 376-9655
TreasurerDebbie Salowitz
TrusteeRonald Ridley
TrusteePhil Swoffer
TrusteeLaurie Turnbull
TrusteeLarry Bennett
TrusteeLinda McConnachie
TrusteeKerry Regentin
Zoning AdministratorTracy Hoff

Forestville
Village Hall/Polling Place,
5605 Cedar Street, P.O. Box 36
Forestville, MI 48434
(989) 864-3447
FAX(989) 864-3233
forestville@airadv.net
Office Hours: Monday, Tuesday & Thursday 9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.; Friday 9:00 a.m.-Noon
Council Meeting: 2nd Tuesday of the month at 7:00 p.m.
E-Mail: forestville@airadv.net
President/Zoning AdministratorTim Sielaff
(989) 550-0212
tsielaff@coopelev.com
ClerkDiane Beebe
TreasurerJudy Boldt
TrusteeRose Ann Haggert
(727) 480-0924
rhaggertrncde@aol.com
TrusteeCruz Friday
(810) 705-0346
1971cruz@gmail.com
TrusteeMerle Dick
TrusteeDave Wallman
(810) 404-4521
seminariandave@hotmail.com
TrusteeJoan Potts
TrusteeKen Kolomak

Lexington
Village Hall/Polling Place,
7227 Huron, Suite 100
Lexington, MI 48450
(810) 359-8631
FAX(810) 359-5622
lexingtonmanager@att.net
Website: www.villageoflexington.com
Office Hours: Monday-Friday
8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.
Council Meeting:
4th Monday of the month at 7:00 p.m.
E-Mail: lexingtonmanager@att.net
PresidentElva Mills
7227 Huron, Suite 100
Lexington, Michigan 48450
810) 359-8631
ClerkBeth Grohman
lexingtonclerk@att.net
TreasurerShelly McCoy
lexingtonsjm@att.net
President Pro-TemPeter Muoio
Deputy TreasurerCindy Bartle
lexingtoncrb@att.net
TrusteeJeff Lincoln
TrusteeBarbara Schultz
TrusteeWilliam Oldford
TrusteeAnita Ruffini
TrusteeDennis Klaas
Village ManagerTom Raymond

Melvin
Village Hall: Fire Hall,
1247 Main Street
Melvin, MI 48454
(810) 378-5606
Polling Place: Speaker Township Hall
Council Meeting: 1st Monday of the month at 7:00 p.m. at Fire Hall
PresidentRobert Woodruff
1301 Main Street
Melvin, Michigan 48454
(810) 378-5727
ClerkMary Ann Sugg
1308 Main Street
Melvin, Michigan 48454
(810) 378-5606
bi111308@speedbuggy.net
TreasurerBrenda Murray
P.O. Box 155
Melvin, Michigan 48454
(810) 378-5867
TrusteeKen Cork
TrusteeScott Markle
TrusteeDavid Hicks
TrusteePhil Woodcox
Trustee/ZoningTim Loggans

Minden City
Village Office/Fire Hall,
1585 First Street
Minden City, MI 48456
(989) 864-3000
FAX(989) 864-3130
Polling Place: 1590 Main Street Council Meeting: 2nd Thursday of each month at 7:00 p.m. at the Village Hall
PresidentMike Pierson
8497 Third Street
Minden City, Michigan 48456
(989) 551-4668
ClerkAngela Kramer
P.O. Box 221
Minden City, Michigan 48456
(810) 404-8093
angelamessing@yahoo.com
TreasurerDebra Lautner
8575 N. Cass
Minden City, Michigan 48456
(989) 864-3219
TrusteeJennifer Gezequel
TrusteeSara Lautner
TrusteeKelly Peruski
TrusteeTamara Heilig
TrusteeRoy Booms
TrusteeDan Vogel

Peck
Village Hall: 30 East Lapeer Street
Polling Place: Elk Township Hall, 29 East Lapeer
Peck, MI 48466
(810) 378-5131
FAX(810) 378-5155
peckv@yahoo.com
Hours:
Mon-Thu 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.,
Fri 9:00 a.m.-12:00 &
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Council Meeting: 3rd Wednesday of the month at 7:00 p.m.
E-Mail: peckv@yahoo.com
PresidentWilliam McLarty III
17 E. Lapeer Street
Peck, Michigan 48466
(810) 378-5392
Clerk/TreasurerKaren A. Griffith
226 Mortimer Line
Melvin, Michigan 48454
peckv@yahoo.com
TrusteeKeith Kreiner
5660 Mill Street
Peck, Michigan 48466
TrusteeFrancis Behnke
5646 Mill Street
Peck, Michigan 48466
(810) 406-5351
TrusteeRandy Herrick
5590 Mill Street
Peck, Michigan 48466
(810) 712-0753
TrusteeMike MacMillian
153 Reynolds Drive
Peck, MI 48466
(810) 841-6901
TrusteeBelinda Hill
5279 S. Sandusky Road
Peck, MI 48466
(810) 378-5702
Mayor Pro-TemCarie Bennett
44 Lilia Street
Peck, Michigan 48466
(810) 378-5982
DPW Supertintendent Jeff Warren
5425 RoHo St
Peck, Michigan 48466

Port Sanilac
Village Hall:
56 N. Ridge Street, P.O. Box 628
Port Sanilac, MI 48469
(810) 622-9963
FAX(810) 622-7801
psanilac@airadv.net
Website: www.portsanilac.net Council Meeting: 3rd Tuesday of the month at Bark Shanty Community Center, Room #3, 135 Church Street, Port Sanilac, MI 48469
PresidentRobert A. Fabian
135 N. Ridge Street
Port Sanilac, Michigan 48469
(810) 622-0558
thevch@sbcglobal.net
ClerkJenny L. Sroka
302 South Lake Street
Port Sanilac, Michigan 48469
(810) 622-9963
psanilac@airadv.net
TreasurerDarcy Johnson
56 N. Ridge Street
Port Sanilac, Michigan 48469
(810) 622-9963
TrusteeCraig Taylor
181 S. Lake Street
Port Sanilac, MI 48469
taylor@oakland.edu
TrusteeMarsha Sue Jacobs
7236 Erie Street
Port Sanilac, Michigan 48469
(810) 622-9068
TrusteeBrian Moran Jr.
93 Martin Street
Port Sanilac, Michigan 48469
bmoranjr@yahoo.com
TrusteeSusan Balysh
P.O. Box 176
Port Sanilac, Michigan 48469
(810) 622-9551
suebalysh@yahoo.com
TrusteeJennifer Briski
7015 Huron
Port Sanilac, Michigan 48469
TrusteeMichael Balysh
7173 Main Street
Port Sanilac, MI 48469
(810) 622-9551
Zoning AdministratorKen Hardison
95 Church Street
Port Sanilac, Michigan 48469
(810) 622-7904

Townships
Argyle
Township Hall/Polling Place:
5018 Ubly Road (Argyle Road & M-19)
Board Meeting: 1st Monday of each month at 7:30 p.m.
Supervisor/AssessorJerry L. Hillaker
4560 Wheeler Road
Snover, Michigan 48472
(810) 672-9108
argyletownship@yahoo.com
ClerkEdward J. Pfaff
4695 Sheldon Road
Snover, Michigan 48472
(810) 672-9370
TreasurerLinda Sue Krumenacker
2174 Pringle Road
Ubly, Michigan 48475
(989) 658-2280
TrusteeBert Sutherland
TrusteeJeromic Foote
(989) 672-9278
Zoning AdministratorLaura Bopra
4580 Sheldon Road
Snover, MI 48472
(989) 550-6950
argyletownship@yahoo.com

Austin
Township Hall/Polling Place: 8321 S. Ubly Road
(1/4 Mile South of Bay City-Forestville Rd on M-19
Ubly, MI 48475
(989) 658-2335
Meeting: 2nd Wednesday of the month at 7:00 p.m.
Supervisor/AssessorEd Sadro
7264 Ubly Road
Ubly, Michigan 48475
(989) 658-8260
ClerkCarrie Franzel
1991 E. Cass City Road
Ubly, Michigan 48475
(989) 658-8828
catfranzel@hughes.net
TreasurerRandy Bock
1754 Soule Road
Ubly, Michigan 48475
(989) 658-8341 or (989) 545-9061
TrusteeEric Goetz
7180 Wheeler Road
Ubly, Michigan 48475
(989) 975-1575
TrusteeAlbert Lemke Jr.
8940 Tyre Road
Ubly, Michigan 48475
(989) 658-8977
ZoningCarrie Franzel
1991 E. Cass City Road
Ubly, Michigan 48475
(989) 658-8828
catfranzel@isp.com

Bridgehampton
Mailing Address: 4761 Forester Rd, Carsonville
Township Hall/Polling Place: 491 North Ruth Road
Carsonville, MI 48419
(810) 657-9671 no answer call (810) 404-8406
Board Meetings: 2nd Thursday of the month at 5:30 p.m
Planning Committee Meetings
1st Tuesday of the month at 7:00 p.m. for February, April, June, August, October & December
SupervisorD. Michael Haggerty
4040 E. Custer Road
Carsonville, Michigan 48419
(810) 657-9379
ClerkSuzanne Bower
4761 Forester Road
Carsonville, Michigan 48419
(810) 404-8406
TreasurerAlan Innes
3080 Nicol Road
Deckerville, Michigan 48427
(810) 376-8173
TrusteeDianne Detgen
2059 Loree Road
Carsonville, Michigan 48419
(810) 376-4402
TrusteeKatherine Kelly
150 N. Main
Carsonville, Michigan 48419
(810) 657-8951
AssessorShelly Baumeister
960 Apsey Road
Peck, Michigan 48466
(810) 378-5776
Zoning ChairpersonMary Bokach
4551 Basler Road
Carsonville, Michigan 48419
(810) 657-8846

Buel
Township Hall/Polling Place: 2565 Hall Road
Corner of Hall & Kilgore Roads
Croswell, MI 48422
Meeting Dates: 3rd Tuesday of the month at 7:30 p.m. No meeting in December
SupervisorThomas Durand
1725 Aitken Road
Croswell, Michigan 48422
(810) 304-1681
ClerkLisa Wood
P.O. Box 313
Croswell, Michigan 48422
(810) 679-2136
buelclerk@gmail.com
TreasurerKim Stencel
3250 Fargo Road
Croswell, Michigan 48422
(810) 633-9421
TrusteeJeff Gordon
(810) 679-3323
TrusteeScott Straffon
(810) 679-4658
AssessorKenneth Wimmer
P.O. Box 560
Port Sanilac, Michigan 48469
(810) 622-8333
kennwimmer@yahoo.com
Zoning AdministratorMark Stencel
3250 Fargo Road
Croswell, Michigan 48422
(810) 633-9421

Custer
Township Hall/Polling Place:
613 E. Forester Road
Sandusky, MI 48471
Board Meeting: May 5, 2014, July 7, 2014 and September 8, 2014 at 7:00 p.m. November 3, 2014 at 6:00 p.m., January 5, 2015 and March 2, 2015 at 2:00 p.m. and March 28, 2015 at 1:00 p.m.
SupervisorJohn Knoerr
1700 East Custer Road
Sandusky, Michigan 48471
(810) 648-2957
ClerkRobert Gerstenberger
2125 North Banner Road
Sandusky, Michigan 48471
(810) 648-3351
TreasurerVernon D. Rich
911 West Forester Road
Sandusky, Michigan 48471
(810) 648-2373
TrusteeR. David Miller
(810) 648-4660
TrusteeDwain Gerstenberger
(810) 648-2931
AssessorCatherine Knoerr
1700 East Custer Road
Sandusky, Michigan 48471
(810) 648-2957
Zoning AdministratorKaren Flanagan
950 West Snover Road
Sandusky, Michigan 48471
(810) 648-4957

Delaware
Township Hall/Polling Place:
7979 Maple Grove Road
Minden City, MI 48456
(989) 864-5563
Board Meeting: 2nd Tuesday of the month at 8:00 p.m.
SupervisorMichael Meissner
7691 Schock Road
Minden City, Michigan 48456
(989) 864-3457
ClerkMichael Erdman
8715 Schock Road
Minden City, Michigan 48456
(989) 551-1429
erdmon@echoicemi.com
TreasurerJudith Heiden
5244 Bay City Forestville
Minden City, Michigan 48456
(989) 864-3528
judi_16@hotmail.com
TrusteeMark Klaus
(989) 864-3192
TrusteeKeith Pierson
AssessorKenneth Wimmer
P.O. Box 560
Port Sanilac, Michigan 48469
(810) 622-8333
kennwimmer@yahoo.com
Zoning AdministratorThomas Prange
4680 Bay City Forestville Road
Minden City, Michigan 48456
(989) 864-3296

Elk
Township Hall/Polling Place:
29 East Lapeer Street
Peck, MI 48466
(810) 378-5900
Board Meeting: 4th Wednesday of the month at 7:30 p.m.
Supervisor/ZoningMichael Patterson
4700 Farr Road
Peck, Michigan 48466
(810) 378-5647
ClerkCynthia S. Pfaff
620 West Stilson
Peck, Michigan 48466
(810) 378-5891
TreasurerLee Cork
P.O. Box 35
Peck, Michigan 48466
(810) 378-5201
TrusteeLarry Vanderwarker
(810) 378-5510
TrusteeDarlene McClelland
(810) 378-5770
AssessorMark Cunningham
5843 Jeddo Road
Jeddo, Michigan 48032
(810) 327-6849

Elmer
Township Hall: 2299 W. Sanilac
Polling Place:
2510 Juhl Road (Hope Lutheran Church)
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-9903
FAX(810) 648-9903
Board Meeting: 3rd Thursday of Jan, May, July, Sept at 7:00 p.m., 3rd Thursday of March (budget meeting) at 7:00 p.m., 2nd Thursday of November at 7:00 p.m.
SupervisorLeonard Brown
2951 West Cooper Road
Sandusky, Michigan 48471
(810) 648-4505
ClerkLisa Schmidt
2299 West Sanilac
Sandusky, Michigan 48471
(810) 648-9903
TreasurerLarry Stirrett
2051 West Sanilac
Sandusky, Michigan 48471
(810) 648-2497
TrusteeDennis Baer
(989) 635-3306
TrusteeBrad Rich
(810) 648-2065
AssessorColleen Reed
101 Wells
Croswell, Michigan 48422
(810) 679-4110

Evergreen
Township Hall/Polling Place: 5514 Shabbona Road
1st building West of intersection on Shabbona Road
Board Meeting: 4th Tuesday of every other month starting in March, 2013
SupervisorAaron LaPonsie
5615 Germania
Snover, Michigan 48472
(989) 872-5492
ClerkArthur Severance
5615 Severance Road
Decker, Michigan 48426
(989) 872-3530
TreasurerWayne Whittaker
4968 Van Dyke
Cass City, Michigan 48726
(989) 872-3091
TrusteeJames R. Brown
5944 Pringle Road
Cass City, Michigan 48726
(989) 872-4504
TrusteeCharles Hendrick
5420 Pringle Road
Decker, Michigan 48426
(989) 872-5064
AssessorEd Sadro
ZoningMark Bye
4253 Decker Road
Decker, Michigan 48426
(810) 672-9836

Flynn
Township Hall/Polling Place:
Flynn Township Senior Center, 5251 Shephard Road
Brown City, MI 48416
(1/2 Mile North of Peck Road)
Board Meeting: 2nd Tuesday of each month at 8:00 p.m.
SupervisorGene Burgess
1730 Harrington Road
Brown City, Michigan 48416
(810) 346-2917
burgessgk@hotmail.com
ClerkRobert L. Conely
5545 Baldwin Road
Brown City, Michigan 48416
(810) 346-2931
bobc@bigtube.net
TreasurerBruce Potter
3100 Juhl Road
Marlette, Michigan 48453
(989) 635-3214
potterb2002@yahoo.com
TrusteeDick McPhail
4790 Maple Valley Road
Marlette, MI 48453
(810) 346-3423
TrusteeJohn Trowbridge
(810) 346-2873
AssessorThomas Lupo
6855 Lyons Road
Imlay City, Michigan 48444
(810) 728-6170
thomas48444@hotmail.com
ZoningAlan Burgess
5835 Bailey Road
Brown City, Michigan 48416
(810) 346-2077

Forester
Mailing Address:
5680 E. Deckerville Rd.
Deckerville, MI 48427
(810) 376-4393
FAX(810) 376-8543
Township Hall/Polling Place:
2470 N. Lakeshore Road (M-25)
Township Board Meeting Dates for 2014:
January 6
March 17
March 24
May 19
June 23
August 11
September 29
November 10
All meetings are scheduled for 7:30 p.m. at the Forester Twp Hall.
Planning Commission Meetings
for 2014 held at 7:30 p.m.:
February 12, April 9, June 11, August 13, October 8 & December 10.
Supervisor/Assessor Gary Daley
3949 Lakeshore Road
Deckerville, Michigan 48427
(810) 376-4359
ClerkMarjorie J. Hoenicke
5680 East Deckerville Road
Deckerville, Michigan 48427
(810) 376-4393
forestertwp@hotmail.com
TreasurerOrville H. Hooper
5350 Goetze Road
Deckerville, Michigan 48427
(810) 376-8128
TrusteeStan Grabitz
(810) 404-5528
TrusteePat Stevenson
(810) 622-0080
Zoning AdministratorJason Bezemek
5251 Forester Road
Carsonville, Michigan 48419
(810) 537-1231 (7:00 pm - 10:00 pm)

Fremont
Township Hall/Polling Place:
2512 East Galbraith Line
Yale, MI 48097
(Corner of Galbraith Line and Kilgore Roads)
Board Meeting: 3rd Thursday of each month at 7:30 p.m.
SupervisorJeffery Furness
7875 Kilgore Road
Yale, Michigan 48097
(810) 679-2988
fremont@greatlakes.net
ClerkReta Gardner
7615 Brown Road
Croswell, Michigan 48422
(810) 387-4481
FAX (810) 387-0876
reta@gardnermowing.com
TreasurerPatti Shinn
7300 Brown Road
Croswell, Michigan 48422
(810) 414-0829
TrusteeGary R. Shell
(810) 327-6541
TrusteeKaren Kovach
ZoningSue Kubitskey
8655 Cork Road
Yale, Michigan 48097
(810) 387-2516
AssessorShelly Baumeister
960 Apsey
Peck, MI 48466
(810) 378-5776
sbaumeister@hotmail.com

Greenleaf
Township Hall/Polling Place:
Gilbert Road 2 Miles North of Cass City Road
(989) 658-8767
www.greenleaftownship.org
Board Meeting: 3rd Thursday of Jan, Mar, May, July, Sept & Nov at 7:15 p.m.
SupervisorKirk M. Winter
2971 Huron Line Road
Cass City, Michigan 48726
(989) 872-4671
ClerkLori Mazure
6959 Van Dyke Road
Cass City, Michigan 48726
(989) 872-5654
TreasurerLouis Laming
4015 Holbrook Road
Ubly, Michigan 48475
(989) 658-8382
TrusteeKen Brown
4350 Cumber Road
Ubly, Michigan 48475
(989) 551-7945
TrusteeRandy Schuette
6620 Seeger Road
Cass City, Michigan 48726
(989) 872-3357
AssessorTod Fackler
6697 Buell Road
Vassar, Michigan 48726
(989) 823-7831
Zoning AdministratorLee Wills
Cleland Road
Cass City, Michigan 48726
(989) 872-2906

Lamotte
Township Hall/Polling Place:
6271 Snover Road
Board Meeting: 3rd Monday of the month at 8:00 p.m.
Supervisor/AssessorJames D'Arcy
6820 Upper Road
Marlette, Michigan 48453
(989) 635-3023
ClerkJ. Boyd King
2845 Germania Road
Snover, Michigan 48472
(810) 672-9854
FAX (815) 301-6514
boyd8036@gmail.com
TreasurerLinda L. Hirsch
5451 Moriartey Road
Decker, Michigan 48426
(810) 672-9871
TrusteeStephen Shaw
(810) 672-9145
TrusteeLes Phillips
(989) 635-7819
Zoning AdministratorSteve McKenney
6868 Moriartey Road
Decker, Michigan 48426
(989) 635-8048

Lexington
Township Hall/Polling Place:
7227 Huron Ave., Suite 200
Lexington, MI 48450
(810) 359-5500
FAX(810) 359-5481
Website: www.lexingtontownship.org
Board Meetings: 3rd Thursday at 7:00 p.m
SupervisorChad Partaka
5543 Main Street
Lexington, Michigan 48450
(810) 359-5500 Ext. 16
supervisor@lexingtontownship.org
ClerkKatherine Calamita
7227 Huron Avenue, Suite 200
Lexington, Michigan 48450
(810) 359-5500 Ext. 13
lextwp@greatlakes.net
TreasurerDavianna McAllister
7227 Huron Avenue, Suite 200
Lexington, Michigan 48450
(810) 359-5500 Ext. 11
treasurer@lexingtontownship.org
TrusteeWilliam Watson
7227 Huron Avenue, Suite 200
Lexington, Michigan 48450
(810) 359-8994
TrusteeKristie Jahn
7227 Huron Avenue, Suite 200
Lexington, Michigan 48450
(810) 359-5500
AssessorArt Schlichting
7227 Huron Avenue, Suite 200
Lexington, Michigan 48450
(810) 359-5500 Ext. 14
assessormail@gmail.com
Interim Zoning AdministratorDavianna McAllister
7227 Huron Avenue, Suite 200
Lexington, Michigan 48450
(810) 359-5500

Maple Valley
Township Hall/Polling Place:
8014 Shephard Road
(Corner of Shephard & Galbraith Line Roads)

Board Meeting: 2nd Tuesday of the month at 7:00 p.m.
SupervisorRick Mitchell
1700 Stimson Road
Brown City, Michigan 48416
(810) 346-2589
ClerkJanice Bartle
6810 Mowerson Road
Brown City, Michigan 48416
(810) 346-3083
TreasurerLinette J. Parr
3835 Wellman Line Road
Brown City, Michigan 48416
(810) 346-3391
L_J_Parr@hotmail.com
TrusteeTom Zyrowski
4326 Toman Road
Brown City, MI 48416
TrusteePhilip J. Bartle
(810) 346-3083
AssessorMark Cunningham
5843 Jeddo Rd.
Jeddo, Michigan 48032
(810) 327-6849
ZoningMerle Engle
3120 Brooks Road
Brown City, Michigan 48416
(810) 346-3502
Planning Commission ChairpersonJohn Srodawa

Marion
Township Hall/Polling Place:
Deckerville Community Center
3451 Main, Deckerville, MI 48427
(810) 376-9505
FAX(810) 376-3445
Board Meeting: 1st Thursday in March, June, September & December at 7:00 p.m.
SupervisorArnold McVittie
4011 East Deckerville Road
Deckerville, Michigan 48427
(810) 376-4273
ClerkDeborah G. Williamson
2920 Deckerville Road
Deckerville, Michigan 48427
(810) 376-8229
TreasurerAudrey Stolicker
3535 Lucha Street
Deckerville, Michigan 48427
(810) 376-9655
TrusteeMark Roberts
(810) 376-4196
TrusteeKarl Buhl
2610 Black River
Deckerville, Michigan 48427
(810) 376-6295
jbuhl@lycos.com
Zoning ChairpersonArnold McVittie
4211 E. Deckerville Road
Deckerville, Michigan 48427
(810) 376-4273
AssessorJ. Diaz Assesor Services
81800 Main Street
Memphis, Michigan 48041
(810) 392-3084

Marlette
Township Hall/Polling Place:
6725 Airport Road
Marlette, MI 48453
(989) 635-7772
FAX(989) 635-3595
Board Meeting: 2nd Tuesday of each month at 7:00 p.m.
SupervisorKirk F. Dale, Sr.
5515 Cooper Road
Marlette, Michigan 48453
(989) 635-3271
kcdale@centurytel.net
ClerkMarge Heussner
1756 Germania Road
Marlette, Michigan 48453
(989) 635-7963
mhheussner@centurytel.net
TreasurerTraci Sisson
4455 Van Dyke Road
Marlette, Michigan 48453
(989) 635-5711
marlettetownship@yahoo.com
TrusteeGlen Phillips
5600 Cotter Road
Marlette, Michigan 48453
(989) 635-3303
TrusteeRyan N. Ruggles
3125 Butler Road
Marlette, Michigan 48453
(989) 635-9120
AssessorExcel Appraisals, Inc (Connie Lipka)
4067 Haight Road
Clifford, Michigan 48727
(989) 761-7761 (Thurs 7 am-2 pm)
Zoning AdministratorGlen Phillips
5600 Cotter Road
Marlette, Michigan 48453
(989) 635-3303

Minden
Township Hall/Polling Place: 1510 Main Street,
P.O. Box 54
Minden City, MI 48456
Board Meetings: 1st Monday of the month at 7:00 p.m.
(except Sept meeting - Tuesday after Labor Day)
SupervisorTerry O'Connor
8749 Parisville Road
Minden City, Michigan 48456
(989) 864-3455
t_oconnor@echoicemi.com
ClerkJudy Mausolf
1715 Main Street
Minden City, Michigan 48456
(810) 404-5446
TreasurerAnnette Stolicker
6370 Brady Road
Palms, Michigan 48465
(810) 376-8541
stolickera@yahoo.com
TrusteeJoe Partaka
8487 5th Street
Minden City, Michigan 48456
(989) 917-0163
josephpartaka561@yahoo.com
TrusteeDonald Kolar
8660 Obee Road
Minden City, Michigan 48456
(989) 864-3869
kolarlimo@yahoo.com
AssessorShelly Baumeister
960 Apsey Road
Peck, MI 48466
(810) 378-5776
sbaumeister@hotmail.com

Moore
Township Hall/Polling Place:
1536 Main Street
Snover, MI 48472
(810) 672-9050
FAX(810) 672-9506
Board Meeting: 1st Wednesday of the month at 7:00 p.m.
SupervisorGregory Dorman
2596 Vatter Road
Snover, MI 48472
(810) 672-9610
ClerkAnnette Bradley
1800 Krueger Rd.
Snover, MI 48472
(810) 672-9925
TreasurerLesli Billot
3583 Washington Street
Snover, MI 48472
(810) 404-9950
mooretwptreasurer@gmail.com
TrusteeWilliam Pringle
(810) 648-2901
TrusteeJames T. Brown, Jr.
(810) 672-9567
AssessorBarbara Cutcher
ZoningGeroge Lasecki
1126 West Sanilac
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-2429

Sanilac
Township Hall:
20 N. Ridge Street, P.O. Box 631
Port Sanilac, MI 48469
(810) 622-8178
FAX(810) 622-9098
sanilactownship@att.net
Polling Place: Port Sanilac Bark Shanty Community Center, 35 Church Street, Port Sanilac.
Board Meeting: 1st Wednesday of the month at 5:00 p.m.
SupervisorPaul A. Ganley
6881 Sanilac Road
Port Sanilac, MI 48469
(810) 705-0775
ClerkJoseph Martin
P.O. Box 631
Port Sanilac, MI 48469
(810) 622-8178
TreasurerCharles Basler
P.O. Box 631
20 N. Ridge Street
Port Sanilac, Michigan 48469
(810) 622-8178
TrusteeJeff Lyall
TrusteeArthur Schlichting
P.O. Box 631
Port Sanilac, MI 48469
(810) 622-8178
Zoning AdministratorJoseph Martin
2701 Lakeshore Road
Applegate, MI 48401
(810) 622-0687
AssessorArthur Schichting
P.O. Box 631
Port Sanilac, MI 48469
(810) 622-8178
assessormail@gmail.com

Speaker
Township Hall/Polling Place:
7630 North Brockway Road (M-19)
Melvin, MI 48454
(810) 387-3356
FAX(810) 387-3356
Board Meeting:
2nd Tuesday of each month at 7:30 p.m. (except Dec)
(March meeting will be posted)
SupervisorNancy Bartle
1331 Briggs Road
Brown City, MI 48416
(810) 378-5745
ClerkTerry McWilliams
7383 Reddicliffe Road
Melvin, MI 48454
(810) 387-4534
TreasurerSherri Warner
8212 Jordan Road
Melvin, MI 48454
(810) 881-0626
TrusteeCharles Stanley
7615 S. Melvin Road
Melvin, MI 48454
(810) 378-5797
TrusteeTom Murray
1077 E. Main St.
Melvin, MI 48454
(810) 378-5867
Zoning AdministratorEdwin Fuller
7567 Jordan Road
Melvin, MI 48454
(810) 387-3092
Fire ChiefTim Patterson
1223 Main Street
Melvin, MI 48454
(810) 378-4919 Cell (810) 531-0397
AssessorMarcella Lewandowski
(810) 387-3356
speakerassessor@gmail.com
For township hall rental informationBrenda Murray
(810) 378-5867

Washington
Township Hall/Polling Place: 2520 Hyde Road

Mailing Address: 2700 Washington Road
Carsonville, MI 48419
Board Meeting: 2nd Tuesday of each month at 7:00 p.m.
SupervisorJoseph Sutherland
2205 Phipps Road
Carsonville, MI 48419
(810) 633-9483
ClerkTina Willis
2700 Washington Road
Carsonville, MI 48419
(810) 657-9269 or (810) 543-1215
TreasurerSusan Heberling
4240 Chandler
Carsonville, MI 48419
(810) 657-9226
washingtontreas@sbcglobal.net
TrusteeDennis Alexander
2745 Hyde Road
Carsonville, Michigan 48419
(810) 657-9124
Trustee/SextonJohn Hurley
460 Old 51
Carsonville, MI 48419
(810) 404-9794
AssessorArt Schlichting
P.O. Box 258
Port Sanilac, MI 48469
(810) 404-2484
assessormail@gmail.com
ZoningArnold Knaggs
4042 State Street
Carsonville, MI 48419
(810) 657-8916

Watertown
Township Hall/Polling Place:
2630 South Sandusky Road
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-3544
FAX(810) 648-3253
Board Meeting: 1st Tuesday of each month at 7:00 p.m.
Website: http://www.watertowntownship.net/
SupervisorRich Honaman
831 S. Sandusky Road
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 404-3359
watertownsupervisor@yahoo.com
ClerkLisa Kursinsky
220 W. Walker Road
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 650-1123
watertownclerk@yahoo.com
TreasurerSheila Coats
P.O. Box 215
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-4278
watertowntreasurer@yahoo.com
TrusteeJill Brown
600 W. Applegate Road
Sandusky, Michigan 48471
(810) 404-1953
TrusteeRoger Brown
(810) 648-3735
AssessorColleen Reed
101 Wells Street
Croswell, MI 48422
(810) 679-4110
ZoningRichard Honaman

Wheatland
Township Hall/Polling Place:
4493 Chevington Road
Board Meetings: June 18, 2011 at 10:00 am; September 17, 2011 at 10:00 am; December 17, 2011 at 10:00 am and March 12, 2011 at 10 am. Annual meeting March 26, 2011 at 10:00 am with public budget hearing to follow.
Supervisor/AssessorDouglas J. Neumayer
916 W. Shabbona Road
Snover, MI 48472
(810) 404-8648
ClerkTina M. Terbrack
3860 Stringer Road
Deckerville, MI 48427
(810) 618-0703
Treasurer Susan E. Nichol
323 E. Downington Road
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 376-8201
TrusteeGrant Davidson
(810) 705-2322
grantdavidson@plantpioneer.com
TrusteeEric Inbody
(810) 376-8618
ZoningContact Doug Neumayer
(810) 891-9538

Worth
Township Hall/Polling Place:
6903 S. Lakeshore
Lexington, MI 48450
(810) 359-8852
FAX(810) 359-7027
clerk@worthmi.org
Board Meeting: 3rd Wednesday of each month at 6:30 p.m.
Website: www.worthmi.org
SupervisorPhilip G. Essenmacher
6903 S. Lakeshore
Lexington, MI 48450
(810) 359-8852
supervisor@worthmi.org
ClerkRobin Milewski
6903 S. Lakeshore
Lexington, MI 48450
(810) 359-8852
clerk@worthmi.org
TreasurerJennifer Woodruff
6903 S. Lakeshore
Lexington, MI 48450
(810) 359-8852
treasurer@worthmi.org
TrusteeJack Wylie
(810) 359-8852
trustee1@worthmi.org
TrusteeWalt Badgerow
(810) 359-8852
trustee2@worthmi.org
AssessorPhilip Essenmacher
(810) 359-8852
assessor@worthmi.org
ZoningJohn Yatros
(810) 359-8852
zoning@worthmi.org

Departments
Administration
Courthouse, 60 West Sanilac Rd
Room 102
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-2933
FAX(810) 648-2830
kdorman@sanilaccounty.net
Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Monday - Friday
County AdministratorKathleen Dorman
Human Resources/Assistant AdministratorWendi Willing
Administrative SecretaryJody Morris

Animal Control
35 South Campbell Road
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-4831 Complaints (810) 648-2000
scac@avci.net
Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m

Brownfield Redevelopment Authority
c/o Sanilac County Administrator’s Office,
60 W. Sanilac Ave.
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-2933
FAX(810) 648-2830
kdorman@sanilaccounty.net

Community Corrections
Courthouse,
60 West Sanilac
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-3910
Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Closed from 12:00-1:00 for lunch

Computer Information Systems
Courthouse, Room 215,
60 West Sanilac
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-4114
scweb@sanilaccounty.net
Hours: Monday-Friday, 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Information Systems Director Nancy Rich

Construction and Land Use
Sedimentation and Soil Erosion Control Agency
Courthouse, 60 West Sanilac
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-4664
FAX(810) 648-5110
scconstruct@sanilaccounty.net
Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Closed from 12:00-1:00 for lunch
Plumbing & Mechanical Inspector/Chief Building Official Eric Bowerman
Electrical InspectorScott McBride
Building Inspector Tim Gardner
SE&SC Agent Joe Allen
Clerk Typist Marcia Matson
Clerk TypistHeidi Fetting

County Clerk
Courthouse,
Room 203, 60 West Sanilac
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-3212
FAX(810) 648-5466
countyclerk@sanilaccounty.net
Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. Monday - Friday
Web page: www.sanilaccounty.net/clerk
County ClerkDenise McGuire
Chief Deputy Clerk/SuccessorPaula S. Messing
Deputy Clerk/Election AssistantLori Cowley
Deputy Clerk Connie Bainbridge
Deputy Clerk Paula Hipp
Deputy ClerkHeidi Fetting
Deputy ClerkChristina Dutcher
Deputy Clerk/Payroll ClerkTina Willis
Deputy Clerk/Accounts PayableKristy Bender

Crime Victim's Services
Prosecutor's Office
60 West Sanilac Road
Sandusky, Michigan 48471
810-648-5463
slanctot@sanilaccounty.net
Being a victim of a crime is upsetting and stressful. It is best to report the crime immediately to law enforcement, so steps can be taken to stop the illegal activity and hold the person committing the crime accountable. Your information and statement may help to prevent another person from becoming a victim. If you need assistance, have questions, or need a referral to support services, I will be glad to help you. You are welcome to e-mail me at slanctot@sanilaccounty.net or call 810-648-5463. I have an answering machine on my phone line; if I am not available, please leave a message, and I will return your call.
DirectorSherri Lanctot
810-648-5463
slanctot@sanilaccounty.net

Department of Human Services
515 S. Sandusky
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-4420
FAX(810) 648-4432
After Hours Child Abuse/Neglect: (866) 686-0166
Hours : 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
DirectorKay Andrzejak
Secretary to the DirectorSheryl Gabara
Program ManagerVacant
Adult and FIM (Assistance Payments) SupervisorJamie Reinke
FIM (Assistance Payments) SupervisorLen Garza
Children's Services Supervisor Richard Foster
Community Resource CoordinatorVacant
Office ManagerKristen Dysinger

Department of Natural Resources
503 Euclid Avenue
Bay City, MI 48706
(989) 684-9141
Report All Poaching Line (24 hours) 1-800 292-7800
Pollution Emergency Alert System 1-800-292-4706
Conservation Officer Co. Jason Smith
Area SupervisorsSgt. Tony Soave & Sgt. Ron Kimmerly
District SupervisorLt. Ron Utt

Drain Commissioner
Courthouse,
Room 201, 60 West Sanilac Avenue
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-4900
FAX(810) 648-5460
draincommr@sanilaccounty.net
Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Closed from 12:00-1:00 for lunch
Drain CommissionerGreg Alexander
Deputy Drain CommissionerPamela Pagel
Drain Inspector Steven Pelot

Equalization
Courthouse, 60 West Sanilac
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-2955
FAX(810) 648-5529
sminard@sanilaccounty.net
DirectorWendi Willing
Data Processing Shelley Minard

Federal Government
President of the United StatesBarack Obama
1600 Pennsylvania Ave
Washington, D.C. 20500
(202) 456-1111
Website: www.whitehouse.gov
Vice President of the United StatesJoe Biden
United States Senator Carl Levin
459 Russell Senate Office Bldg.
Washington, D.C 20510-2202
(202) 224-6221
United States Senator Debbie Stabenow
702 Hart Building
Washington, D.C. 20510
(202) 224-4822
FAX (202) 228-0325
Website:http://stabenow.senate.gov
FederalSaginaw Regional Office
301 E Genesee
Saginaw, MI 48607
(989) 754-2494
FAX (989) 754-2920
FederalFlint Regional Office
2503 S Linden Rd.
Flint , MI 48532
(810) 720-4172
FAX (810) 720-4178
Representative In Congress 10th Congressional DistrictCandice S. Miller
1034 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, D.C. 20515
(202) 225-2106
FederalFederal District Office
48653 Van Dyke
Shelby Township , MI 48317
(586) 997-5010
FAX (586) 997-5013

Grounds And Buildings
Courthouse, 60 West Sanilac
Sandusky, MI 48471
SupervisorKathy Dorman
Custodian/Maintenance Roger Ballard

Health Department
171 Dawson Street, Suite 123
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-4098
FAX(810) 648-2646
schaferd@sanilachealth.com
Hours: Monday-Friday 8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Closed 12:00-1:00 p.m
Alcohol And Drug Program (810) 648-4172
Environmental Health (810) 648-2150
CSHCS (810) 648-4098
WIC (810) 648-4098
Health Officer Dianna L. Schafer, MPA
Medical DirectorRussell Bush, M.D., M.P.H.
Finance DirectorTara Griffith
Public Health Nursing Director Angie Weber, RN
Emergency Preparedness CoordinatorSue Vandyke
Environmental Health Director Steven Aguinaga, MS, MBA, RS
Substance Abuse Clinical Services SupervisorTodd Anglebrandt
Administrative Assistant Linda McConnachie

Human Development Commission
215 N. Elk Street, P.O. Box 207
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-4497
FAX(810) 648-5422
Hours: Monday-Wednesday 7:30 a.m.-11:30 & 12:00-5:30 p.m.
Thursday 7:30 a.m.-11:30 & 12:00-5:00 p.m., Closed Friday
Senior Services SpecialistTeresa Kohn
Advocacy SpecialistJessica Bungart
Housing SpecialistTraci Woodward
Editor Thumb Area Senior News Wyman Rich
(810) 648-8276
FAX (810) 648-8276
HDC Adult Day Service (Sandusky)
(810) 648-9452
HDC Early Head Start (Lexington)
(810) 359-8018
FAX (810) 359-8058

Medical Care Facility
137 North Elk Street,
Sandusky, Mi 48471
(810) 648-3017
FAX(810) 648-4912
smcf@greatlakes.net
Administrator Louis Wenzlaff
smcf@greatlakes.net
Medical DirectorMark English, MD
Director of NursingBarb Clarke

Mental Health
ADMINISTRATION
227 E. Sanilac Avenue
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-0330
FAX(810) 648-0319
dmessing@sanilaccmh.org
Crisis line
1(888) 225-4447
24 Hour Crisis Response
Executive DirectorJim Johnson
Executive Secretary Deb Messing
Recipient Rights OfficerJulie Adams
Human Resources Director Michele Vilas
Finance DirectorEric Eggert
Data Management DirectorBeth Westover
Community/Residential Services DirectorMary Simon
MI Services DirectorWil Morris
Sanco/Community Services SupervisorMatthew Johnson
Journey Skills Center SupervisorGrace Hassler
Creative Enterprises SupervisorLaura McCollum
Outpatient SupervisorMagdolna Richards
Children's Services SupervisorNicole Beagle

Michigan State University Extension
37 Austin Street,
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810)648-2515
FAX(810)648-3087
nagelkir@msu.edu
Hours: 8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday - Friday
County Extension Director, Field Crop Extension EducatorMartin Nagelkirk
nagelkir@msu.edu
Extension Educator, ParentingGail Innis
innis@msu.edu
Program Associate, 4-H Youth Development & Natural ResourcesShelly Warczinsky
warczins@msu.edu
Administrative AssistantCindy Pfaff
msue76@msu.edu
Sanilac County Fairboard SecretaryKaren Burgess
sanilac4hfairboard@gmail.com
Program Associate, NutritionSusan Maxbauer
maxbaues@msu.edu
Program Associate, Breast Feeding SupportMary Schommer
schomme#3@msu.edu
Account ClerkShelly Krueger
kruege61@msu.edu
REGIONAL STAFF
Extension Educator, Sugarbeet Advancement (Saginaw Co.) Steve Poindexter
(989) 758-2500
poindex2@msu.edu
Extension Educator, Regional Farm Management (Tuscola Co.) Dennis Stein
(989) 672-3870
steind@msu.edu

Parks
Forester, Evergreen, Delaware, Lexington
Mailing Address:
2820 N. Lakeshore, Carsonville, MI 48419
Hours: Nov 1-April 30 8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; May 1-Oct 31 8:00 a.m.-11:00 p.m.
Manager - Forester John Stefan
(810) 622-8715
Caretaker/MaintenanceMike Brunke
Manager - Evergreen Ed Moshier
(989) 872-6600
Manager - Lexington Cheryl Titus
(810) 359-7473

Planning Commission
jmorris@sanilaccounty.net
Meeting Dates: 2nd Tuesday of March, May, July, September, November at 5:00 p.m. in the
Board of Commissioner's Chambers, Room 212,
Sandusky, Michigan
ChairBrian Williams
Vice ChairChad McNaughton
SecretaryLinda McConnachie
Commissioner (BOC)Justin Faber
Commissioner (BOC)Donald Hunt
CommissionerLeonard Klisz
School RepresentativeLouise Blasius
Contact us through BOC SecretaryJody Morris
60 W. Sanilac
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-2933 Ext 8201
FAX FAX (810) 648-2830
jmorris@sanilaccounty.net

Prosecuting Attorney
Courthouse, Room 314, 60 West Sanilac
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-3402
FAX(810) 648-2332
scpros@sanilaccounty.net
Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Closed from 12:00-1:00 for lunch
Prosecuting Attorney James V. Young
Chief Assistant Prosecuting Attorney Brenda S. Sanford
Assistant Prosecuting Attorney Eric G. Scott
Assistant Prosecuting AttorneyRyan Edberg
Office Manager/Administrative AssistantLucille A. Higgins
Legal SecretaryDiane Stewart
Legal SecretaryMarjorie Potter
Legal SecretaryRonni Slabach
Victims Services CoordinatorSherri L. Lanctot
(810) 648-5463
Eva's PlaceDomestic Violence/Homeless Shelter
(810) 672-9467 or (866) 336-7283(SAVE)

Public Guardian
Courthouse, 60 West Sanilac, Room 106
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-5847
FAX(810) 648-5459
cmaedel@sanilaccounty.net
Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Closed from 12:00-1:00 for lunch
Public Guardian Claudia Maedel
Clerk TypistAlisha Bezotte

Recycle Center
150 Orval Street
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-3590
Hours: Monday - Thursday 7:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.
Facility Coordinator/SupervisorJo Ann Bye

Register of Deeds
Courthouse, 60 West Sanilac, P.O. Box 168
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-2313
FAX(810) 648-5461
mvannorman@sanilaccounty.net
Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Closed from 12:00-1:00 for lunch
Register of Deeds Michele VanNorman
Chief Deputy Register of Deeds Amy Schroeder
Deputy Register of Deeds Sherrie Kramer

Road Commission
35 N. Flynn Street
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-2185
FAX(810) 648-5810
sshagena@sanilacroads.com
Winter Hours: Oct-Mar (5 days); 7:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Summer Hours: Apr-Sep (4 days); 6:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Road Commissioner Harold Donaghy
Road Commissioner Donald Rickett, Jr.
Road Commissioner Ronald Gerstenberger
Engineer/Manager Robb Falls
Assistant Engineer/ManagerDale Stolicker
Board Secretary Suzanne Shagena

S.A.V.E./Eva's Place
866-336-7283
FAX810-672-9496
slanctot@sanilaccounty.net
The Sanilac Area Violence Elimination Council is a group of citizens that focus on addressing the issues of Violence and Homelessness in Sanilac County. The S.A.V.E. Council is a 501c3 nonprofit organization that is made up by interested/dedicated citizens that pay yearly dues of $10.00. S.A.V.E. if spelled backwards is Eva’s, which identifies Sanilac County’s only emergency residential shelter program Eva’s Place that was established and is operated by the S.A.V.E. Council. MISSION To end violence in the lives of men, women and children in Sanilac County. Keeping them safe, secure, and letting them know they have somewhere to go. SAVE is committed to ensuring that the voices and perspectives of survivors of domestic violence are heard and included in its work. SAVE welcomes and shall encourage and promote the direct participation of domestic violence survivors in the organization. Furthermore, SAVE recognizes the sensitive and person nature of domestic violence and respects the decision of individual domestic violence survivors regarding disclosure.

Sanilac Career Center
175 East Aitken Road
Peck, MI 48466
(810) 648-4700
FAX(810) 648-4834
Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
CTP Principal/SuperintendentDuane Lange

Sanilac Conservation District
50 East Miller Road
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-2116 Ext. 5
FAX(810) 648-4670
sandy.pritchett@mi.nacdnet.net
Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
AdministratorJoseph Kautz
joe.kautz@mi.nacdnet.net
USDA, NRCS District ConservationistToni Pastotnik
Conservation Technician/Farm Farm Bill SpecialistMegan Naplin
megan.naplin@mi.nacdnet.net
MAEAP TechnicianKyle McCarty
kyle.mccarty@mi.nacdnet.net
Hunting Access ProgramDavid Newkirk
BookkeepingSandy Pritchett
sandy.pritchett@mi.nacdnet.net
Administrative Assistant Carol McCready

Sanilac Intermediate School District
175 East Aitken Road
Peck , MI 48466
(810) 648-4700
FAX(810) 648-5784
Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
SuperintendentDuane Lange
Business Manager Gail Denton
Superintendent's Secretary Julie A. Orchard

Sanilac Intermediate School District Special Education
46 North Jackson Street
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-2200
FAX(810) 648-2275
Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Special Education DirectorEmma Navarro
Principal Kim Alvirez
Monitor & Transition CoordinatorRenee Jansen
Early On CoordinatorPeggy Peplinski

Sanilac Regional Economic Consortium
60 West Sanilac, Room 201
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-5550
Executive DirectorCarl Osentoski

Sanilac Transportation Corporation
110 Campbell Road
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-9766 or (810) 648-9768
FAX(810) 648-9769
santran9311@sbcglobal.net
Alternate Phone
1(800)275-9311
Executive Director Onalee Pallas
santran9311@sbcglobal.net

Secretary of State
Sanilac County Plus Office ManagerShirley Corrado
277 East Sanilac Road
Sandusky, MI 48471
(888) 767-6424

State Government
State of Michigan State Capitol
P.O. Box 30013
Lansing, MI 48909
(517) 373-3400
GovernorRick Snyder
(517) 335-7858
FAX (517) 335-6863
Lieutenant GovernorBrian Calley
Secretary of StateRuth Johnson
Attorney GeneralBill Schuette
State Senator 31st DistrictMike Green
1010 Farnum Building, Room 805
P.O. Box 30036
Lansing, MI 48933
(517) 373-1777
FAX (517) 373-5871
senmgreen@senate.michigan.gov
State Representative 83rd DistrictPaul Muxlow
S-1187 House Office Building
P.O. Box 30014
Lansing, MI 48933
(517) 373-0835
FAX (517) 373-9876
PaulMuxlow@house.mi.gov

Surveyor
37 East Sanilac
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-3440
Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
County Surveyor John A. Milletics

Thumb Area Michigan Works
Central Office
3270 Wilson Street, Room 111
Marlette, MI 48453
(989) 635-3561
pichlam@thumbworks.org
Service Center: 213 North Elk Street, Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-5800
Hours: Monday - Friday
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Executive Director Marvin Pichla

Treasurer's Office
Courthouse,
60 West Sanilac, Room 204
Sandusky, MI 48471
Main Office: (810) 648-2127
FAX(810) 648-5479
tnicol@sanilaccounty.net
Acct. Dept: (810) 648-2155
Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Web page: www.sanilaccounty.net/treasurer
TreasurerTrudy M. Nicol
Chief Deputy TreasurerKelly Gerstenberger
Tax Foreclosure ClerkMichele Pattullo
Deputy TreasurerAngela Kramer
Deputy TreasurerPam Burger

USDA Farm Service Agency
50 East Miller Road
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-2998
FAX(810) 648-4670
Board Meetings: 1st Wednesday of month at 9:00 a.m.
County Executive Director Rosemarie Gallagher
County Committee ChairpersonSharon Rockwell
County Committee Vice-ChairpersonConnie Kreger
County Committee MemberMike Noll

USDA, Natural Resources Cons Svc
50 East Miller Road
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-2116 Ext. 3
FAX(810) 648-4670
Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
District ConservationistToni Pastotnik

Veterans Affairs
171 Dawson Street
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-0212
FAX(810) 648-2353
director@SanilacCountyVA.org
Website:
Hours: Monday-Friday - 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.; Closed 12:00 - 1:00 p.m. for Lunch
DirectorShannon Kreger
director@sanilaccountyva.org
Clerk IIIKatie Creguer
Transportation DriverNick Mozurkewich
Transportation DriverJohn Brinker
Veterans Affairs CommitteeClinton Holmes, Chairman, Persian Gulf
Terrance Wilson, Vietnam
John Nezworski, Vietnam, Doug Banker, Korea
Amanda Vermesch, Persian Gulf

Public Safety
Emergency Management
161 S. Elk Street
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-8357
thillman@sanilaccounty.net
Director Todd Hillman

Medical Control Authority/Sanilac Medical Services, Inc.
171 Dawson Street,
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-3092
FAX(810) 648-2513
smca@greatlakes.net
DirectorJohn Cristini
smca@greatlakes.net
Medical DirectorWilliam J. Starbird
Education CoordinatorLea Lentz

Medical Examiner
171 Dawson Street
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-4098
FAX(810) 648-2646
mcconnachiel@sanilachealth.com
Cremation permits are $45.00. See Clerk's office to obtain death certificates
Chief Medical Examiner William Starbird, M.D.
Medical Examiner Secretary Linda McConnachie

Sanilac County Sheriff's Office
65 North Elk Street
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-2000 or (800) 881-5911,
FAX 810-648-5162 , Emergency 911
sheriffcontact@sanilaccounty.net
SheriffGarry Biniecki
810-648-8350
FAX 810-648-5162 Fax
UndersheriffBradley A. Roff
810-648-8355
FAX 810-648-5162 Fax
Administrative AssistantAmanda Wojcik
810-648-8351
FAX 810-648-5162 fax
Detective BureauDetective/Sergeant Darrin Siemen
810-648-8360
Detective BureauDetective Mark Ruggles
810-648-8361
Central DispatchCentral Dispatch
(810) 648-2000 Ext. 2
FAX (810) 648-3170
9-1-1 Coordinator/System Technician Dawn Cubitt
(810) 648-8336
Central Dispatch SupervisorVacant
(810) 648-8342
Sanilac County JailSanilac County Jail
(810) 648-8338
FAX (810) 648-3170
Jail AdministratorLt. Nick Romzek
810-648-8339
Uniform Services LieutenantCharlene Washkevich
810-648-5631

Sanilac Drug Task Force
P.O. Box 15
Sandusky, MI 48471
(810) 648-4580
FAX(810) 648-2535
dtf@sanilaccounty.net
Toll Free Anonymous Tip Line
800-544-DRUG
Web page: www.sanilaccounty.net/drugtaskforce
DirectorJames Johnson
Administrative Assistant Brenda Kaufman
Sergeant/Enforcement Unit Paul Rich

State Police
1485 Cleaver
Caro, MI 48723
(855) 677-6191
Hours: Monday-Friday
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Post CommanderLt. Mitch Krugielki